The following results were recorded from the UIL archives in Austin Texas. Unfortunately, results from 1944 to 1947 could not be found, and scores for the different contests were sporadic at best, and more often than not completely missing.
Thanks to Bobby Hawthorne, the Academic Director, for his help in compiling this record.

This page contains the results from the classic era (pre-1980), prior to the inception of the Calculator Applications contest.


1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 ** Alvin Gregg, Plainview - First top 3 finisher all four years. (49-52) 1953 1954 1955 1956 ** Wade Dyer, Bowie HS - First Champion in both events 1957 1958 1959 ** First occurance of Science test (piloted) ** Classes broken into B, A, AA, AAA, AAAA 1960 1961 ** First full year of Science (All classifications) 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
  • Conference B
    1. Jeff Alling, Graford
    2. Ed Brauer, Moulton
    3. John Burnett, Pottsville
  • Conference A
    1. David Byant, Shamrock
    2. Trang Pham, Tatum
    3. Andy Hurst, Lorenzo
  • Conference AA
    1. Jeff Draper, Powderly North Lamar
    2. Tim Davis, Pattonville Prariland
    3. Paul Vesttal, George West
  • Conference AAA
    1. Allen Pliler, Hailsville
    2. David Hurdle, Azle
    3. Richard Nimz, Andrews
  • Conference AAAA
    1. Gilbert Garcia, Edinburg
    2. Lorenzo Presley, Port Neches-Groves
    3. Pang Chen, Wichita Falls Rider
    4. Slide Rule
      • Conference B
        1. Lendi Livingston, Lefors
        2. Jackie Baker, Lefors
        3. John Burnett, Pottsville
      • Conference A
        1. Trang Pham, Tatum
        2. Gary Beall, Archer City
        3. Les Edwards, Wall, and Edwin Davidson, Tatum
      • Conference AA
        1. Scott Sayre, Kyle Hays
        2. Mario Mendoza, Zapata
        3. Duane Cuttrell, Powderly North Lamar
      • Conference AAA
        1. Laurie Stephenson, Edcouch-elsa
        2. Jack Hall, San Angelo Lake View
        3. Charlie Mohr, Andrews
      • Conference AAAA
        1. Frances robinson, Longview
        2. Enrique Bustos, Amarillo Palo Duro
        3. Joe Villarreal, Edinburg
    5. Science
      • Conference B
        1. Perry Ramsey, Lingleville
        2. Ed Brauer, Moulton
        3. Reed Jenkins, Avinger
      • Conference A
        1. Mike Berger, Blanco
        2. Albert Fuhrmann, Lindsay
        3. Pat Alcorn, Marion
      • Conference AA
        1. Mark Guinn, Kyle Hays
        2. Marcus Sims, Pittsburg
        3. Mike Rollins, Canadian
      • Conference AAA
        1. Daniel Morgan, Austin Westlake
        2. John Swank, Katy
        3. John Kinross-Wright, Austin Westlake, and Gordon Ledford, San Antonio Madison
      • Conference AAAA
        1. Roger Deaton, Austin Anderson
        2. Peter Siracusa, Corpus Christi Ray
        3. David Rosembaum, Stafford Dulles
      -=-=-=-